Privacy Policy

Who we are

“We” or “us” means Hunsdon Skip Hire Ltd, a UK Company with Registration number 07842460. Our genuine online addresses are:
www.hunsdonskiphire.com
www.hunsdonskiphireltd.com
www.hunsdonskips.com or .co.uk variant

By using our services, or visiting our sites (our online websites), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise and we agree in writing to a variation of the Policy.

What personal data you give us, or we collect, and why we collect it

Contact

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site, subscribe to or book our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you contact us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, employer, financial information. For our Service users and bookings only, we may also collect:

• name, salutation, gender
• job title, role, residential or work/office address
• contact details (including, but not limited to, telephone number; email address; social media handle; etc.)

The collection of this information is considered unavoidable or essential to the provision of our services, and without them we could not supply you as a customer.

Cookies

For standard website functioning, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. For best online experience your Browser may interact by use of Cookies, for instance to determine if you have visited previously, or to achieve best speed requirements, which is considered to be usual behaviour. This is best suited to the use of our websites and you will need to alter your Browser settings if you do not want to agree.

Embedded content from other websites

Parts on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, or operating system and platform. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Reasons why this data can be used is to; administer our services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. Or to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, or to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so. Also, as part of our efforts to keep our services, site and premises safe and secure, or to measure or understand the effectiveness of our service.

Who we share your data with

You agree that we can share your personal information with;
(For our Service Users) – our suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them to allow us to provide services to you, and only where they are under a duty to deal with your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679).
(For Web Users) – analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may use third party processors and as such may share your information with them. The processing of this information will be in line with the third parties privacy policy. The third party processors we use are as follows:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of USkip Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

• For Service Users only – to provide our Services.

How long we retain your data

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary.

For Service Users only – If you are a user of our services, then your information will be held for as long as you continue to use our services. If you cease to use our services, your personal data will be anonymised for statistical purposes and then archived within 12 months of the date you stop using our services.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask for your permission before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you have given us permission to disclose information about you to a third party, you may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us.

You have the right to request any of the following; we ask that you send such requests to our contact details as linked from this site:

• Right to Access – to access all the data we hold about you.
• Right to Erasure – that we erase all data we hold about you, if the data is no longer being used for the purposes you have consented to or if you revoke your consent as above.
• Right to Data Portability – to easily copy or transfer the data we hold about you from us to another service provider.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the UK. By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data and information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.